Cell 1
Close

Do you have any questions?

Don't hesitate to contact us. We are happy to answer your questions.

Miltenyi Biomedicine
Friedrich-Ebert-Strasse 68
51429 Bergisch Gladbach
Germany
Get directions

Miltenyi Biomedicine Inc.
1201 Clopper Road,
Gaithersburg, MD 20878,
USA.
Get directions

Privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our company and our products. Miltenyi Biomedicine takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Due to statutory provisions, we are obliged to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. Therefore, we would kindly ask you to acknowledge the following information.

Cell Top 1
Cell Top 2
Cell Text 3

Privacy statement

Thank you for your interest in our company and our products. Miltenyi Biomedicine takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Due to statutory provisions, we are obliged to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data. Therefore, we would kindly ask you to acknowledge the following information.

Miltenyi Biomedicine is focusing its clinical research on cancer and regenerative immunotherapies

This Privacy Statement describes and governs the information collection, use, and sharing practices of Miltenyi Biomedicine and its corporate affiliates, subsidiaries, and divisions as may change from time to time (collectively, “Miltenyi,Biomedicine” “we,” “us,” and “our”) with respect to Miltenyi Biomedicine’s websites, mobile applications, and other services, irrespective of digital or analog, that link to this Privacy Statement (together, the “Services”).

Before you submit any information on or through the Services, please carefully read this Privacy Statement. By using any part of the Services, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information as further outlined in this Privacy Statement. We will continue to evaluate this Privacy Statement as we update and expand the Services and our offerings, and we may make changes to the Privacy Statement accordingly. Any changes will be posted here and you should check this page periodically for updates. Your continued use of the Services will signify acceptance of the terms of the updated Privacy Statement.

Please note that this Privacy Statement applies to information collected through the Services and to information collected offline but not to information you may provide to any third-party sites to which Miltenyi Biomedicine may link, except as expressly provided herein. This Privacy Statement applies regardless of the device used to access the Services (e.g., personal computer, mobile device, consumer electronics device, or any other technology or software known today or developed in the future).

Some services offered by or affiliated with Miltenyi Biomedicine may be governed by a separate privacy statement. In those instances, the product-specific privacy statement shall apply to that service.

Name and data of the data protection officer

The following person is the designated data protection officer of the controller: If you have any problems, questions or ideas, please contact:

Data Privacy Officer / Datenschutzbeauftragter
Miltenyi Biomedicine GmbH
Friedrich-Ebert-Strasse 68
51429 Bergisch Gladbach
Germany
E-Mail: biomedicine@miltenyi.com

If you like to know what data we have stored about you please forward your request to this mail box:
biomedicine@miltenyi.com

General Information on data processing

a. Scope of the processing of personal data

We collect and use personal data of our users only to an extent which is necessary to provide a functional website as well as display our content and provide our Services. The collection and usage of personal data of our users is generally based on the consent of the user. An exemption is made in these cases where obtaining consent is not possible based on factual grounds or where statutory provisions allow the usage of personal data.

b. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Where the data subject gives a consent, this consent is the legal basis for the processing of personal data (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a Regulation(EU) 2016/679)

Where the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract, this necessity is the legal basis for the processing of personal data (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. b Regulation(EU) 2016/679)

Where the processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject, this necessity is the legal basis for the processing of personal data (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. c Regulation(EU) 2016/679)

Where the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party and where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data are not outweighed, this necessity is the legal basis for the processing of personal data (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

c. Processing of special categories of personal data

If we need to process special categories of personal data (i.e. personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation) and will ask for your consent in each case separately.

d. Transfer of personal data within the Miltenyi Group

Miltenyi Biomedicine is part of the Miltenyi group of companies. Within the group Miltenyi Biomedicine processes personal data, like customer data and employee’s personal data, outside the EU and the EEA, so called third countries, in particular in the countries where our affiliated companies are seated, if required for internal administrative purposes or for the performance of a contract. We process the personal data according to a group company data processing agreement based on the EU Standard contractual clauses and in compliance with applicable laws. If we use service providers in a third country, they are obligated to comply with the data protection level in the EU by agreement of the EU standard contractual clauses. The transmitting personal data within the Miltenyi group for internal administrative purposes, including the processing of customers’ or employees’ personal data is our legitimate interest. This necessity is the legal basis for the processing of personal data (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f and recital 48 Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

e. Erasure and storage period

The personal data of the data subject is erased or the processing is restricted as soon as the data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected. Personal data may also be stored where Union law or Member State law to which the controller is subject allows such storage. The personal data of the data subject is erased or the processing is restricted as soon as a storage period runs out except for the cases where there is a necessity of storage of the personal data for the performance of a contract or to comply with statutory law requirements.

Provision of the Services and the creation of logfiles

Whenever you use our Services, our webserver automatically stores data of the client computer. The following data is collected

  • Information on the browser and its version
  • The computer operating system
  • The Internet Service Provider
  • The IP-address
  • Date and time
  • Referring website
  • Websites which are visited through our system

This data is stored in the logfiles of our webserver. This data is not combined with other personal data of our users.

The legal basis for this storage are our legitimate interests in such storage (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

The data is stored to maintain the functionality of our Services. The data is also used to optimize our Services and maintain the security of our webserver. The data is erased after 10 days. A longer storage may occur, but in this case IP-addresses of the user are anonymized or deleted.

The collection and storage of personal data is necessary to provide our Services. Thus, an objection by the data subject is not possible.

Furthermore, the IP-address is used to automatically detect the geographical region of the user. Based on this localization, the Services are automatically tailored to the user, i.e. language settings for the region of the user. This usage of the data creates a better user experience on our Services.

Usage of Cookies

Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the browser of the user or stored by the browser on the computer system of the user. Whenever a user visits our website, a cookie may be stored. This cookie contains of a characteristic string which allows the identification of the user the next time he visits our website.

The following data is stored in our cookies:

Cookie group Name Description Duration
Technically required
cookieConsent Saves information which cookieGroups have been accepted 1 year
Statistics
_ga Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users 2 years
_gid Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users 1 day
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ 1 minute
mf_[session] Cookie for identifying the browser session. Session
mf_user Checking if the user is a new or returning visitor. 90 days

The legal basis for the usage of these cookies are our legitimate interests in such usage (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

We use cookies to provide a more user friendly experience. Some elements on our website require the browser to be identified after the user visits different pages on our website. Some functions of our website may not be operational if such cookies are not stored.

Cookies are not stored by us, but by the user on his device. Thus, the user has full control of the cookies stored on his device and may delete them at any time. The user can also control which cookies are stored on his device.

Third party content

Our Services may include third party content. Such content may consist of videos or maps. The usage of dedicated providers liberates us from the necessity to provide video streaming or geographical capabilities.

When accessing third party content on our Services, personal data may be collected by the third party provider. This provider may at least be able to collect the following information:

  • Information on the browser and its version
  • The computer operating system
  • The Internet Service Provider
  • The IP-address
  • Date and time
  • Referring website

The legal basis for the implementation of third party content are our legitimate interests in such implementation (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

Third party tracking services and (re)marketing services

Our Services may include third party tracking services and (re)marketing services. Such services allow us to analyze the usage of our site, optimize it for our users and provide a better user experience. The legal basis for the implementation of third party services are our legitimate interests in such implementation (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f Regulation(EU) 2016/679).

a. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Services analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Services (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Services, compiling reports on Services activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB. This website uses Google Analytics for cross-device tracking by using a feature called User ID. You can deactivate the cross-device tracking in your Google Account: My Account/Your personal info.

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:

Click here to opt out of Google Analytics.

b. Google Dynamic Remarketing

This website uses Google Remarketing and Google Signals. Google Remarketing and Google Signals are ad services from Google Inc. that target specific ads at previous visitors of the website.

Third-party vendors, including Google, place ads on websites on the internet. They make use of cookies to place ads based on the user's previous visits to this website. Users are identified through cookies that are saved in the web browser. With the help of text files the usage of the website is analyzed and then used for specific product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can use the Ads Preferences Manager to deactivate cookies from Google and adjust ads in the Google network by opening the Opt Out page in Google's ad settings (https://www.google.de/settings/u/0/ads?hl=de). Alternatively, users can deactivate the usage of cookies by third-party vendors by opening the Consumer Opt Out page of the Network Advertising Initiative or by deactivating the use of cookies in their browser.

c. DoubleClick

DoubleClick uses cookies to support advertisers and publishers at managing and delivering ads on the web and to present relevant advertisements. The data gathered through the cookie about your usage of our website are only stored in a pseudonymous format using an identifier (e.g. a “Cookie ID”) and transferred to and stored on Google DoubleClick servers in the USA. Whenever you surf the web and see or click on an advertisement delivered or conveyed through the Google DoubleClick Ad Network, a DoubleClick cookie is stored in your web browser. If your web browser already has a DoubleClick Cookie, no additional cookie is stored. Additional information on the use of DoubleClick Cookies in the context of Google DoubleClick’s Ad Network can be found in the Frequently Asked Questions about Google DoubleClick’s Privacy Policy at google.com/intl/en/policies.

d. Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a solution operated by Google Inc., that allows marketed website tags to be managed using an interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not register personal data. The tool causes other tags to be activated which may, for their part, register data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If recording has been deactivated on domain or cookie level, this setting will remain in place for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager does not set up any cookies for itself, only for the tools integrated through it.

e. Mouseflow

This website uses Mouseflow, a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser.

If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you'd like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us first or, as a secondary option, contact Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com. For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at . For more information on Mouseflow and GDPR, visit .

g. Google Adwords Conversion Tracking

This website also uses Google Conversion Tracking, an analysis service by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). In this process, a cookie is placed on your computer by Google Adwords (“conversion cookie”) if you have reached out website via a Google advert. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve for personal identification. If you visit a specific website of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google recognize that someone has clicked on the advert and was forwarded to our site. Every AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. The information obtained with the help of conversion cookies serve to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have decided on conversion tracking. AdWords customers are informed of the total number of users that have clicked on their advert and were redirected to page with a conversion tracking tag. They receive no information that could be used to personally identify a user. If you do not want to take part in tracking procedures you can also refuse the necessary cookie settings – via browser settings, which generally disable the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser to block cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” or by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the plug in provided there: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. You will then be excluded from the Conversion Tracking statistics. If you do not want to receive interest-based adverts, you can also deactivate the use of cookies by Google for this purpose via the site https://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/blocked-cookies.html or by clicking on the following link and downloading and installing the plug in provided there. https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin You can find additional information and the Google data protection declaration at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Rights of the data subject

Every data subject has a right of access (Art. 15 Regulation(EU) 2016/679), a right to rectification (Art. 16 Regulation(EU) 2016/679), a right to erasure (Art. 17 Regulation (EU) 2016/679), a right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 Regulation(EU) 2016/679), a right to object (Art. 21 Regulation(EU) 2016/679) and a right to data portability (Art. 20 Regulation(EU) 2016/679). The right of access and right to erasure are subject to the restrictions under sections 34 and 35 BDSG. Data subjects also have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Art. 77 Regulation(EU) 2016/679 in conjunction with section 19 BDSG).

You have the right at any time to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data in the future. This also applies to consents that are granted prior to the entry into force of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, i. e., prior to 25 May 2018. Please be advised that the revocation will only take effect in the future. Any processing that was carried out prior to the revocation shall not be affected thereby.

Again, just send an e-mail to the address given in the imprint or contact the Data Security Officer at the address above.

For example if you have provided contact information through the Services and decide that you do not want Miltenyi Biomedicine to use that information for marketing purposes in accordance with this Privacy Statement, you can opt-out of future use at any time by: (i) going to the link provided at the bottom of any email you receive and opting out of receiving future information; or (ii) by sending us an email at biomedicine@miltenyi.com. Please note that you may not be able to opt out of emails about your transactions and relationship with us, such as emails regarding your account, requests or inquiries, and purchases of products and/or services.

Information on the right to object under Art. 21 Regulation(EU) 2016/679

The data subject has the right to object, on grounds relating to his or her particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her which is based on a task carried out in the public interest (Art. 6 (1) e) Regulation (EU) 2016/679) or on legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) f) Regulation (EU) 2016/679), including profiling based on those provisions. The controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject has the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

In the context of the use of information society services, and notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, the data subject may exercise his or her right to object by automated means using technical specifications.